Rapid Immigration


U.S. Immigration Information In your own languageU.S. Immigration Information In your own language

USCIS application procedures: B-2 Tourist Visas
POLITICAL ASYLUM & REFUGEE STATUS
B-1 BUSINESS
VISAS
B-2 TOURIST
VISAS
OBTAINING
US CITIZENSHIP
DIPLOMATIC
VISAS
      CLICK HERE TO START APPLICATION        

B-2 Tourist Visas

A B-2 visitor for pleasure is defined as an alien who has a residence in a foreign country, which he or she has no intention of abandoning, and who is coming to the United States temporarily for pleasure. The statute also states that the alien cannot be coming to the United States primarily for the purpose of studying. This does not, however, prohibit the alien from engaging in brief or incidental study. The State Department defines pleasure as any legitimate activity of a recreational character, including amusement, tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment, rest, and activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature. However, the B-2 visa precludes any type of employment whatsoever, even if the alien receives no remuneration, benefit, or gain for the service rendered.

Since the alien's stay in the United States must be temporary, there must be a clear intention to depart prior to the end of the authorized period of stay. In addition, the B-2 alien must show that he or she has sufficient funds to accomplish the purposes of the stay in the US.

The B-2 visa, which is issued by a US consul abroad, like the B-1 visa, may be issued for varying periods of time, and may be issued for single or multiple entries. Again, this must be distinguished from the period of time that is granted by the US immigration service once the alien makes application for entry at a United States border point. In most instances, an applicant entering as a B-2 will be admitted for a period of six months.

Accompanying family members of B-2s, who are defined as the spouse and minor unmarried children, are usually given the same period of time as the principal alien. If, after entry to the United States, the alien discovers that he or she needs additional time in order to accomplish the purpose of the trip, an extension of time may be requested from the United States Immigration Service, on United States Immigration Form I-539, which applications are usually granted.

In many instances, the United States consul will issue a joint B-1/B-2 visa. In these cases, the alien may seek to enter the US, in either nonimmigrant category. At the time of entry, the alien will advise the United States immigration officer at the port of entry of the primary purpose of the trip. If the primary purpose is for business, the alien will be admitted as a B-1, business visitor. Otherwise, the alien will be admitted as a B-2, visitor for pleasure.

Read more ...

POLITICAL ASYLUM & REFUGEE STATUS
B-1 BUSINESS
VISAS
B-2 TOURIST
VISAS
OBTAINING
US CITIZENSHIP
DIPLOMATIC
VISAS
Quick Links

   Green Card Application
   Citizenship Application
   Passport Application
   Forms
   Sitemap

Application Guides



United States Immigration guides are available in hard copy format or as instant downloads (PDF files). There are over 100 different American immigration guides in English, Spanish and Chinese. American Immigration guides cover includes applications for U.S. Visas, Green Cards, Citizenship and Passport.

What makes our United States Immigration guides so helpful?

They are extensively documented, researched, and come complete with everything you will need to apply.

Find Out More    

Information

   About US Visas and US Citizenship
   Coming to the US
   Immigration Info
   US History