Rapid Immigration


U.S. Immigration Information In your own languageU.S. Immigration Information In your own language

DV Lottery
DV Diversity Lottery
Green Card Lottery

The application submission period for DV-2012 has expired.

Department of State Guidelines

As a courtesy to our readers, below are the general Department of State guidelines for applying to the DV Lottery Program.


PROCEDURES FOR SUBMITTING AN ENTRY TO DV-2012
  • The Department of State will send DV lottery entrants an electronic confirmation notice upon receipt of a completed EDV Entry Form.
  • Paper entries will not be accepted.
  • The entry will be disqualified if all required photos are not submitted. Recent photographs of the applicant and his/her spouse and each child under 21 years of age, including all natural children as well as all legally-adopted and stepchildren, excepting a child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident, even if a child no longer resides with the applicant or is not intended to immigrate under the DV program, must be submitted electronically with the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form. Group or family photos will not be accepted; there must be a separate photo for each family member.
  • Each applicant, his/her spouse, and each child will therefore need a computer file containing his/her digital photo (image) which will be submitted on-line with the EDV Entry Form. The image file can be produced either by taking a new digital photograph or by scanning a photographic print with a digital scanner.

    If the submitted digital images do not conform to the following specifications, the system will automatically reject the EDV Entry Form and notify the sender.
PHOTO REQUIREMENTS
  • The entry will be disqualified if all required photos are not submitted. Recent photographs of the applicant and his/her spouse and each child under 21 years of age, including all natural children as well as all legally-adopted and stepchildren, excepting a child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident, even if a child no longer resides with the applicant or is not intended to immigrate under the DV program, must be submitted electronically with the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form. Group or family photos will not be accepted; there must be a separate photo for each family member.
  • Each applicant, his/her spouse, and each child will therefore need a computer file containing his/her digital photo (image) which will be submitted on-line with the EDV Entry Form. The image file can be produced either by taking a new digital photograph or by scanning a photographic print with a digital scanner.
  • If the submitted digital images do not conform to the following specifications, the system will automatically reject the EDV Entry Form and notify the sender.
  • The image must be in the Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) format.
  • The image must be either in color or grayscale; monochrome images (2-bit color depth) will not be accepted.
  • If a new digital photograph is taken, it must have a resolution of 320 pixels wide by 240 pixels high, and a color depth of either 24-bit color, 8-bit color, or 8-bit grayscale.
  • If a photographic print is scanned, the print must be 2 inches by 2 inches (50mm x 50mm) square. It must be scanned at a resolution of 150 dots per inch (dpi) and with a color depth of either 24-bit color, 8-bit color, or 8-bit grayscale.
  • The maximum image size accepted will be sixty-two thousand five hundred (62,500) bytes.
If the submitted digital images do not conform to the following specifications, the entry will be disqualified:
  • Applicant, spouse, or child must be directly facing the camera; the head of the person photographed should not be tilted up, down or to the side, and should cover about 50% of the area of the photo.
  • The photo should be taken with the person being photographed in front of a neutral, light-colored background. Photos taken with very dark or patterned, busy backgrounds will not be accepted.
  • Photos in which the face of the person being photographed is not in focus will not be accepted.
  • Photos in which the person being photographed is wearing sunglasses or other paraphernalia which detracts from the face will not be accepted.
  • Photos of applicants wearing head coverings or hats are only acceptable due to religious beliefs, and even then, may not obscure any portion of the face of the applicant. Photos of applicants with tribal or other headgear not specifically religious in nature are not acceptable. Photos of military, airline or other personnel wearing hats will not be accepted.
THE ENTRY
There is only one way to enter the DV-2012 lottery. Applicants must submit an Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form (EDV Entry Form), which is accessible only at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov. Failure to complete the form in its entirety will disqualify the applicant's entry. Applicants will be asked to submit the following information on the EDV Entry Form.
  • FULL NAME - Last/Family Name, First Name, Middle name
  • DATE OF BIRTH - Day, Month, Year
  • GENDER - Male or Female
  • CITY/TOWN OF BIRTH
  • COUNTRY OF BIRTH - The name of the country should be that which is currently in use for the place where the applicant was born.
  • APPLICANT PHOTOGRAPH - See page 2 for information on photo specifications.
  • MAILING ADDRESS - Address, City/Town, District/Country/Province/State, Postal Code/Zip Code, Country
  • PHONE NUMBER (optional)
  • E-MAIL ADDRESS (optional)
  • COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY IF THE APPLICANT'S NATIVE COUNTRY IS DIFFERENT FROM COUNTRY OF BIRTH - If the applicant is claiming nativity in a country other than his/her place of birth, this information must be submitted on the entry. If an applicant is claiming nativity through spouse or parent, please indicate this on the entry.
  • MARRIAGE STATUS - Yes or No
  • NUMBER OF CHILDREN THAT ARE UNMARRIED AND UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE
  • SPOUSE INFORMATION - Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, Photograph
  • CHILDREN INFORMATION - Name, Date of Birth, Gender, City/Town of Birth, Country of Birth, Photograph
NOTE: Entries must include the name, date and place of birth of the applicant's spouse and all natural children, as well as all legally-adopted and stepchildren, who are unmarried and under the age of 21, excepting those children who are already U.S. citizens or Legal Permanent Residents, even if you are no longer legally married to the child's parent, and even if the spouse or child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you. Note that married children and children 21 years or older will not qualify for the diversity visa. Failure to list all children will result in your disqualification for the visa.
SELECTION OF APPLICANTS
Applicants will be selected at random by computer from among all qualified entries. Those selected will be notified by mail between May and July 2011 and will be provided further instructions, including information on fees connected with US immigration to the U.S. Persons not selected will NOT receive any notification. U.S. embassies and consulates will not be able to provide a list of successful applicants. Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 of successful applicants may also apply for visas to accompany or follow to join the principal applicant. DV-2012 visas will be issued between October 1, 2011 and September 30, 2012.

In order to actually receive a visa, applicants selected in the random drawing must meet ALL eligibility requirements under U.S. law. Processing of entries and issuance of diversity visas to successful applicants and their eligible family members MUST occur by midnight on September 30, 2012. Under no circumstances can diversity visas be issued or adjustments approved after this date, nor can family members obtain diversity visas to follow to join the applicant in the U.S. after this date.

Note on Chargeability
There are exceptions in which persons who were NOT born in a qualifying country may apply.
  • 1. A child can be "charged" to the country of Birth of the parent.
  • 2. An applicant can be "charged" to the country of birth of the parents (if this country if an eligible country) even if the applicant was born in an ineligible country.
In both cases "alternate chargeability" can be claimed and the application can be registered. However all the information proving chargeability must be included in the registration.

Note on Derivative Status
Husbands and wives may each submit an entry, if both qualify. If either were selected, the other would be entitled to derivative status. However Husbands and wives may not sign for each other. Each applicant must sign his or her own entry.

Parents of applicants are NOT eligible for Derivative Status.


    REQUEST MORE INFORMATION    
Quick Links

   Green Card Application
   Citizenship Application
   Passport Application
   Forms
   Sitemap

Application Guides



United States Immigration guides are available in hard copy format or as instant downloads (PDF files). There are over 100 different American immigration guides in English, Spanish and Chinese. American Immigration guides cover includes applications for U.S. Visas, Green Cards, Citizenship and Passport.

What makes our United States Immigration guides so helpful?

They are extensively documented, researched, and come complete with everything you will need to apply.

Find Out More    

Information

   About US Visas and US Citizenship
   Coming to the US
   Immigration Info
   US History